The 2024 East Coast Music Award winner were announced at an amazing festival in Charlottetown, PE from May 1 - 5, 2024. International Roots & Blues Kitchen Party, an album featuring East Coast musician Charlie A'Court with Vineland's Suzie Vinnick and Australian Llyod Spiegel won in the Blues Recording of the Year category.
- Blues Recording of the Year: Charlie A'Court, Lloyd Spiegel, and Suzie Vinnick (Vineland) - International Roots & Blues Kitchen Party
Links: - Album of the Year: Neon Dreams - Love Child Baby Dolphin
- African Canadian Artist of the Year: Maggie Andrew
- Artist Management of the Year: Derrick Sturge (Pharos Music Inc.)
- Audio Engineer of the Year: Jamie Foulds
- Bucky Adams Memorial Award: Scott Parsons
- Children's Entertainer of the Year: The Swinging Belles
- Choral Recording of the Year: Luminous Ensemble - In the Crystalline Vault of Heaven
- Classical Composer of the Year: Andrew Staniland - Blackwood Sketches
- Classical Recording of the Year: Bill Brennan - Kaleidoscope - Music for Mallet Instruments
- Contemporary Roots Recording of the Year: The East Pointers - Safe In Sound
- Country Recording of the Year: Jason Benoit - Time Traveller the Album
- Dance Recording of the Year: Cloverdale - Up To No Good
- Director's Special Achievement Award: Bruce Guthro
- Electronic Recording of the Year: Rich Aucoin - Space
- Entertainer of the Year (Fan's Choice): Derina Harvey Band
- Event of the Year: Halifax Jazz Festival
- Folk Recording of the Year: Tim Baker - The Festival
- Francophone Recording of the Year: Julie Aubé - Contentement
- Fusion Recording of the Year: Gina Burgess - Anuri
- Global Recording of the Year: Cuerpos - En Dos Partes
- Group Recording of the Year: The East Pointers - Safe In Sound
- Indigenous Artist of the Year: Morgan Toney
- Industry Builder Award: John Poirier
- Innovator of the Year: Lindsay Connolly
- Instrumental Recording of the Year: Flying Pooka! - Flying Pooka! The Ecstasy of Becoming
- Jazz Recording of the Year: Paul Tynan - Bicoastal Collective; Chapter 6
- Lifetime Achievement Award: Denis Parker
- Loud Recording of the Year: Orchid’s Curse - The Decay
- Media Person of the Year (Tie): Katie Kelly / Zach Snow
- Musician's Achievement Award: Deryl Gallant
- Pop Recording of the Year: The East Pointers - Safe In Sound
- Producer of the Year: Corey LeRue
- R&B/Soul Recording of the Year: KAYO - Trip
- Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year: City Natives - Still Chief'n
- Rising Star Recording of the Year: The Bombadils - Tell Me I'm Not Dreaming
- Rock Recording of the Year: Fairgale - The Way It Was Before
- Roots/Traditional Recording of the Year: Morgan Toney - Resilience
- Solo Recording of the Year: Tim Baker - The Festival
- Song of the Year: Jenn Grant - “Judy”
- Songwriter of the Year: Jenn Grant
- Stomplin' Tom Awards: Pamela Morgan / Ian Alistair Gosbee / Stephen Muise / Zachary Atkinson / Kerri Wynne Macleod
- Venue of the Year: The Carleton
- Video Director of the Year: Brothers Boyd
- Video of the Year (Fan's Choice): 2nd Generation ft Morgan Toney and Keith Mullins - “Kina'mu” (Director: Matthew Ingraham)
Links: 2nd Generation, Morgan Toney, Keith Mullins, Video above courtesy of Jaime Battiste - Visual Artist of the Year: Heidi-Lyn O'Connor - East Track Mind
Previous (Accordion Day Videos)